Posts tagged with "Moor Mother"

Watch illustration done by Mina Tocalini of 360 MAGAZINE.

Time Zone Protocols

Developed out of Rasheedah Phillips‘ ongoing practice as a member of Black Quantum Futurism, the Vera List Center is thrilled to present Time Zone Protocols (April 4–18, 2022), the Prime Meridian Unconference (April 15–17, 2022), and the digital project www.timezoneprotocols.space.

The exhibition and accompanying Unconference, both held at the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery at Parsons School of Design, explore the implications of the 1884 International Meridian Conference (IMC), a convening that established a prime meridian and universal time standard. Tracing the written and unwritten political agendas and social agreements that underlie Westernized time constructs, Phillips examines the protocols by which dominant time structures regulate, catalyze, and perpetuate systems of oppression that deny marginalized people access to and agency over the temporal domains of the past and present, with a focus on Black communities in the US.

Using Black Quantum Futurism and Colored People’s Time as critical frameworks, the exhibition, Unconference, and digital space propose alternative theories of temporal-spatial consciousness. Learn more below.

Time Zone Protocols

Time Zone Protocols debuts a nonlinear map pinpointing sociohistorical events in the development of Western time consciousness. The map illustrates the backward and forward-reaching impacts of time standardization and colonized time. 

Prime Meridian Unconference

The three-day, hybrid Prime Meridian Unconference brings together artists, architects, musicians, physicists, geologists, technologists, and scholars who consider new ways of understanding our relationship to space-time. Speakers and presenters include Camae Ayewa (Moor Mother), Asia Dorsey, Walter Greason, Kendra Krueger, Ingrid LaFleur, V. Mitch McEwen, Katherine McKittrick, Mendi + Keith Obadike, Danielle M. Purifoy, Ingrid Raphaël, Thomas Stanley, Joy Tabernacle-KMT, Ujijji Davis Williams, and Celeste Winston.

www.timezoneprotocols.space

Preceding the exhibition and Unconference is the launch of www.timezoneprotocols.space. The site documents the ongoing Time Zone Protocols research project and sets the stage for the exhibition and Prime Meridian Unconference. It offers an interactive space for rewriting the protocols of time with a Black [Quantum] futurist lens.

POP MONTREAL ANNOUNCES FINAL LINEUP W/ THE FADER

POP MONTREAL’S #SWEET16 REVEALED

A DAY OF FREE PROGRAMMING! 

TY SEGALL SOLO ACOUSTIC! 

HAVOC (OF THE INFAMOUS MOBB DEEP) !

KEXP LIVE @POP!

AND MORE!

(watch Video above here)

CLICK HERE TO STREAM POP’S MIXTAPE

POP MONTREAL SUPER PASS – EARLY BIRD PRICE 

UNTIL TONIGHT – CLICK HERE! 

(Early Bird Price $225CAD – $300CAD Reg.)
POP MONTREAL DELEGATE PASS – EARLY BIRD 

PRICE EXTENDED UNTIL SEPT 1 – APPLY HERE!

(Early Bird Price $400CAD – $600CAD Reg.)

View list of confirmed delegates here 

LAST DAY TO APPLY FOR MEDIA ACCREDITATION!

click here to view the Art POP programming

click here to view the Film POP programming

click here to view the Kids POP programming

click here to view the POP Symposium programming

click here to view the Puces POP programming

 

The festival is in 3 weeks and today we are adding more than 200 bands. We are getting ready to bring the party to THE MILE END and all adjacent neighborhoods. We are adding Ty Segall solo acoustic for an intimate concert and rapper Havoc, the co-founder of legendary hip hop group Mobb Deep. We are really excited to be bringing the Seattle-based KEXP Radio to Canada for the very first time! They will be filming 12 live sessions from Breakglass Studios, featuring performances by Samito, The Luyas, Tess Roby, The Barr Brothers, and more! We’re also honoured to be partaking in the 10th anniversary celebration of the Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples on the opening night of POP.

Speaking of celebrations, we’re highlighting Montreal’s 375th year by putting on a day of FREE events on Saturday, September 16th, as part of Sessions 375. The daytime programming will take place at POP Quarters (3450 St-Urbain) and feature music by local favourites Orkestar Kriminal, Klô Pelgag, Aba &Preach, Bonjay, Lunice and Kid Koala’s Vinyl Vaudeville. After night falls, the action will move up to the Rialto Theatre Complex (5719-5723 Ave. du Parc), where 5 venues will open their doors for a night of more FREE shows. From RZA: Live from the 36th Chamber of Shaolin, to Aldous Harding, Lido Pimienta, Laura Sauvage and Think About Life, the public will be invited to venture through the 4-floor complex, and discover new art and sounds from 7pm to 3am!

POP Quarters will also be hosting all the FREE POP Symposium talks, with festival artists such as Yves Tumor, Moor Mother, Royal Trux, William Basinski, a cooking beats workshop with Lunice, as well as panels by Women in Music Montreal and a discussion on how cultural communities can support Indigenous resurgence. The Record Fair is also moving to POP Quarters this year and will take place on the Saturday and Sunday, featuring live music, DJs and a listening lounge with complimentary Auchentoshan scotch cocktails inspired by selected festival artists.

We’re also putting on a stellar year of film programming through our Film POP segment, with a slew of International, North American, and Canadian premieres, with films programmed from festivals as varied as Cannes, Slamdance, SXSW, and CPH: DOX. The world premiere of A (Mitchell Stafiej | Canada, 2017) will open the fest, featuring an all-star cast of Montreal-based musicians, including Alex Zhang Hungtai (Love Theme, ex-Dirty Beaches, Last Lizard), Romy Lightman (Tasseomancy), Petra Glynt, Bernardino Femminielli, Caro Diaro, and Alexis O’Hara, followed by a musical performance by the bands featured in the film later that night at the Piccolo Little Burgundy (Late Night). Watch the trailer via The Fader.

It will also be a big year for Art POP with over 15 events and 30 participating artists. Highlights include a video installation and performance by Maya Stovall, one of the selected artists of this year’s Whitney Biennial; an artist talk and performance by a New York artist Baseera Khan; and a Céline Bureau Artist Residency that will take over an entire floor of POP Quarters, featuring artists such as the internationally renowned sculptor Dominique Sirois and painter Peggy Kouroumalos.

There will also be loads to check out during Puces POP, Fashion POP and Kids POP. Read on below for more details and highlights. Don’t stress though. Just show up for the party with your Super Pass or POP Hopper and get ready to be elevated.


2017 Puces POP Programming

Accessories
BookhouCaravelCartouche MTLFM300Minute PapillonsPaisley PlatypusSara dans la luneSous-boisTandem & coVeinage 

Art & prints

Ana RoyDionoskyFelix Gerard – IllustrateurFleur MaisoniLikeMapsJackie BassettLaucoloMC MarquisOsheagaSeñueloSpilt Milk MtlStephanie ChenToujours CorrectUne RatonYelena & Frey

Jewelry

YesyeslolaAnnie LespéranceBrelokzClaudine Moncion JoaillièreGarnotte de luxeIsabelle Kapsaskis/joaillièreJulie Carmichael TextilesLa Manufacture – Fait MainLucie VeilleuxNina.NanasOeil NoirTHIS ILK 

Ceramic

Cindy LabrecqueDOMPIERREElizabeth Hamel artiste céramisteGoye artiste céramisteParceline ceramiqueVanessa Villarreal CeramicsVirginie Laliberté

Food
bepOpde baies et de sèveCure de Jouvence CissyDomaine des 15 lotsDumornay Delis Inc. grooviola gourmet granolaLes Chocolats Monarque, Inc.Madame Dibou les gâteauxMark’s Hot SauceSinai Gourmettata soupeThés C.G. – U MAIN

Housewares

5eptentrionalB FactoryBigaradeBlanc sojaBlisscraft + BrazenCréations EMEKozoufla fabrik éco.La RosaMilanTable WearTATTARIUnpredictable Magnets

Bodycare

AnakielBB&MOIBUTR, savon sur mesureCocooning LoveCucamangaDEUX CosmétiquesDot & Lil / Clark & James Grooming Co.ÉCODERMAFlamme & MousseLes Industries GroomMiss MarmiteNupharTonicVoilà

Babies & Kids

Atelier Cheval de boisAtomes CrochusBertille&LéonBlackSnapsCatherine SoucyClair de PruneD’amour et de baveDes enfantillages (by Shed creative space) Hochet GagaLa fée railleouistitineSupayana

Clothing

Amélie TourangeauBEURDBrother Merle ArtworkEllesmere LingerieEstée PredafloramailleMercedes MorinnoémiahSoftladie


2017 Record Fair Programming

BBAM! Gallery – BlackDressKOde Music – DJ Solespin – Dub Ditch Picnic Records – Duplication.ca – Explosivegroove – MUCHO GUSTO/TIR GROUP – NNA Tapes – Nick Osicka – Serge Bellerose – Sonowax – Zorgal
 

2017 Fashion POP Programming

Design :

Theo Chauvirey, Jessy Colluci, Genia Demarco , Julie Desjardins , Gabriel Drolet-Maguire , Teia Lindfors, Constance Massicotte, Selly Niang, Matt Shelest, Remi Van Boche

Editorial :

William Arcand, Yan Bleney, Gab Bois, Sabrina Cassis, Alexandre Faulkner, Samuel Fournier, Pierre Manning, Lionel Perron, Juan Palacio & Carol Ribeiro, Kaven Tremblay
 

2017 Film POP Programming

A (Mitchell Stafiej | Canada, 2017 | 85 min) – A LIFE IN WAVES (Brett Whitcomb | United States, 2017 | 74 min) – DESERT HEARTS (Donna Deitch | United States, 1986 | 91 min) – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES (John Cameron Mitchell | United Kingdom/ United States, 2017 | 102 min) – KUSO (Flying Lotus | United States, 2017 | 105 min) – NEW JACK CITY (Mario Van Peebles | United States, 1991 | 100 min) – ON THE SLY: IN SEARCH OF THE FAMILY (Michael Rubenstone | United States, 2017 | 82 min) – RZA: LIVE THE 36th CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-Leung | Hong Kong, 1978/2016 | 115 min) – THE ALLINS (Sami Saif | Danemark, 2017 | 74 min) – THE MAN FROM MO’WAX (Matthew Jones | United Kingdom, 2016 | 109 min)
 

2017 POP Symposium Participants

Aaron Lakoff – Aerin Fogel – Aliya Pabani – Amina Abodoma – Amy Fort – Amy Macdonald – Anika Mottershaw – Ari Swan – Aryanna Rousseau – Beth Martinez – Bojan Bošković – Clare Paterson – Colleen Krueger – Courtney Montour – Cyprian Buś – Danica Evering – David Lametti – David Zinman – Erin Gee – Evan Dubinsky – Jared Leon – Jesse Locke – Joe Steinhardt – John Fischer – Jonathan Shedletzky – Juana Molina – Katie Jensen – Katie Lee – Kyria Kilakos – Lady Kier – Laurel Sprengelmeyer – Lunice – Mar Sellars – Marilis Cardinal – Melody McKiver – Meyer Billurcu – Michael Venus – Mona Dehghan – Moor Mother – Nelson Arreguín – Nikita Lavrinenko – Pat Curley – Peggy Hogan – Rachel Weldon – Raymond Biesinger – Robin Wattie – Royal Trux – Ryan Dyck – Sergio Da Silva – Skawennati – Skeena Reece – Stephane Moraille – Susan Abramovitch – Sybil Bell – Tao-Ming Lau – Tina Piper – Vic Galloway – Will Straw – William Basinski – Yves Tumor

2017 Art POP Artists

ALICIA MERSY – ALIX FERRAND – AYSE GAUTHIER – BASEERA KHAN – BASEL ABBAS AND RUANNE ABOU-RAHME – BEN COMPTON – CELINE BUREAU – CK2 – DOMINIQUE SIROIS – DURGA CHEW-BOSE – ELENA AILES – EMILY PELSTRING – FIONA DUNCAN – HEA KIM – JACOB WREN – JAY “J-BERD” KEATING – JOHANNA HELDEBRO – JOHN ANCHETA – KATE LEWIS – LENA YOUKHANA – LUCAS LAROCHELLE – MAYA STOVALL – MEL ARSENAULT – MICHELE NOX – MONIQUE PALMA WHITTAKER – PAULE GILBERT – PEGGY KOUROUMALOS – SABRINA MAISONNEUVE – SKEENA REECE – STEFFANI JEMISON – SORAYA FATHA – THE SOCALLED JOSH DOLGIN – TREVOR GOULD – WONG KIT YI


2017 POP Montreal Music Artists

13 Salopards – Aba & Preach – Abigail Lapell – Absolutely Free – achrome/アクローム– Ada Lea – Aldous Harding – Alexia Avina – Algodón Egipcio – Alien Boy – Alison Wonderland –Alsarah & The Nubatones – An Albatross – Anette Zénith (Me Float) & Julien Champagne – Aquarius – Aron D’Alesio – Arthur des Jaguars – Austra – Avec pas d’casque – Bambi Lou – BARRE – Barry Paquin Roberg – Basia Bulat – BBQT – Beep Test – Beliefs – Belle Game – Bernardino Femminielli – Bernice – Best Fern – BEYRIES – BIBLICAL – BIG GRAVE – Bing & Ruth – Bitch Falcon – Black Bambi – BLACKOUT SOUND SYSTEM – Blanck Mass – Blanka – Bleach Day – blue odeur – Bodywash – Bonjay – Bossie – Buffalo Hat Singers – Cam Maclean – Camille Delean – Caravane – Carla J. Easton – Carla Sagan – Carodiaro – Casper Skulls – Catherine Leduc – Cedric Noel – Chanda M – Charm Taylor – Chloe Charles – Chocolat – Christian Sean – Clay and Friends – Colour Wheel – Common Deer – Common Holly – Cones – Consilience – Country Classics and Bluegrass Ramblings with Katie Moore and Li’l Andy – CRABE – Daily Alice – Daniel Isaiah – David Maxim Micic – Dead Obies – Deaf – Dentist – Desert Bloom – DJ Andy Williams – DJ Asma – DJ Interstellaire II – DJ Lady Kier – DJ Pachi Pachi – Doe Paoro – Doffing – Doldrums – Donzelle – Doom Tickler – Doomsquad – Double Date with Death – Dråsa – Drones Club – Duchess Says – Duotang – EBHONI – ECHO BEACH – EgyptriXxx – Ellemetue – ELOHIM – Émilie Payeur – Ensemble Sonique II – Eva Tolkin – Everett Bird – Exit Someone – Eyeballs – Fabrizio Cammarata – Faith Healer – Fake Palms – Family Band – Femme Accident – Fet.Nat – Figure Walking – Fleece – Florda Well – FOONYAP – Forever – Fouki – Fountain – Fred Woods – Freddy Gruesum – Fredy V. & The Foundation – Freelove Fenner – Gamine – Gary’s House – Gazm – Gentleman Brawlers – GG Love – ggpeach – Ghost Love ­– Ghost Twin – Gigi French – Gladys Lazer – Goodbye Honolulu – Graham Van Pelt – Guillaume Vallée – Guizo La Nuit – Hangover Lobsters – Havoc (of the Infamous Mobb Deep) – Heart Attack Kids – Heathers – hey! dw – Hoan – Holobody – Holy Data – Honey Beard – Hoodlem – Hua Li – Hurray for the Riff Raff – I Shot Samo – Inland Island – Isaac Vallentin – iSiPHiTHiPHiTHi – J. Ellise Barbara’s Blank Space – Jah Cutta – Jaiden Davis-Jones – James Irwin – Jason Bajada – Jay Arner – Jay Som – Jaye Bartell – Jeremy Dutcher – Jessy Lanza – Jo Marches – Joanne Pollock – Joe Grass – Joey Sherrett – John Maus – Johnny Black – Johnny Jr. – Jon Cohen Experimental – Joni Void – Juana Molina – Julie Aubé – Justin Wright – Kaie Kellough – Kali Uchis – Kee Avila – Kid Koala’s Vinyl Vaudeville – King Woman – Klô Pelgag – Know – L CON – L.A. FOSTER – La F – LAPS – Laura Sauvage – Le Havre – Le Winston Band – Lemongrab – Les Louanges – Les Passagers – L’il Andy –Lido Pimienta – Little Scream – Little You, Little Me – Loïc April – LOLAA – Lonely Boa – Look Vibrant – Loon – LOS – Lou Canon – Love Theme – Lucius P. Thundercat – Lucy Dacus – Luna Li – Lunice – Lydia Képinski – M U D I E – Maggy France – Magnolian – Manners – Mappe Of – Marrakesh – Mat Vezio – Mauno – Max Comeau – Max Henry – Max T – May Have – Maybe Greys – Maylee Todd – Melody McKiver – Men I Trust – Micah Erenberg – Mich Cota – Michele Nox – Middle Kids – Mighty Diamonds – Mike Shabb – Mitchell Bailey – MJ Farrell – MKRNI (makaroni) – Mono No Aware – Moon King – Moor Mother – Morthouse – Motherhood – Mount Eerie – MOURN – Mouth Breather – Mr. Walter – Ms.Holmes – Mundy’s Bay – MUNYA – Myriam Boucher – Nancy Pants – Naomi Punk – Napster Vertigo – Narcy – Needles//Pins – Nêhiyawak – Nennen – New Fries – Nick Johnston – Nicolet – Night Shop – Nina Segalowitz – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya – No Aloha – NOBRO – November – Ohara – Opale – Ora Cogan – Orkestar Kriminal – OURI – Pallice – Pang Attack – Papi Chulo – Paraphonique – Pascale Project – Pat Dillon Moore – Patrik – Paupière – Penny Diving – Pet Sun – Petra Glynt – PHERN – Phony Ppl – Pierre Kwenders – pillowcount – Pins & Needles – Plini – Po Lazarus – PONY – Public Service Broadcasting – Pulgas – Quay Dash – Queen of Swords – Radiant Baby – Ramon Chicharron – Rara Jazz de Montréal – Raveen – Rebelle – Renny Wilson – respectfulchild – Robbie Ivon – Royal Canoe – Royal Trux – RZA – S.H.R.I.M.P. Ring– Sage Reynolds – Sam Coffey & The Iron Lungs – Samito – Sarah Pagé – Sarahmee – Saxsyndrum – Scattered Clouds – Sea Oleena – Serpentwithfeet – Shades of Culture – Sheenah Ko – Sick Things – Slight – Small Talk – Smileswithteeth – Smithers – Smokes – Soccer Mommy – Soclose – Son Little – Sorry Girls – Sportsfan – Stef Chura – Stefan Schneider – Steve Jr. – Still Kicking – Strange Froots – Strangerfamiliar – Sueños Y Raíces – Sunfields – Sunrise & Good People – SWEAT – Swet Shop Boys – Syngja – Tali Taliwah & the Ruckus – TAM – Tamara Sandor – TAMPA – Teen Daze – Teke Teke – Tess Roby – Thanya Iyer – The Acorn – The Baggios –The Besnard Lakes – The Dears – The Foreign Resort – The Fuzzy Undertones – The Going Away Present – The Hypochondriacs – The Jerry Cans – The Luyas present: After Language – The Misprints – The Painters – The Rising Few – The Seams – The Sorority – Thee Oh Sees – These Guy – Think About Life – Thrifty Kids – TiKA – Tim Arnold – TONNES – Tooth & The Fang – Traces – Trails – Trio Joubran featuring Youssef Hbeich –Twist – Ty Segall Solo Acoustic – Tyrone Wells – Umji Kelezo – Un Blonde – Vagabon – Val Thomas – Vallens – Valleys – Vanille – Venus – Vikki Gilmore – VJ Minou Lunch – Vogue Dots – Vulvets – Wake Island – Walrus – Wasiu – We Are Monroe – Weird Star ­– Weyes Blood – Whitney K – William Basinski – Windigo – Wine Lips – Woolworm – WROTE – Year of Glad – Young Mammals – Young Satan in Love – Yves Tumor – Zach Phillips – Zen Bamboo – Zoe Sky Jordan – Zouz